Immigration

Home / Immigration / New Zealand /Silver Fern Visa

Silver Fern Visa


The Silver Fern Visa category is a new visa plan set to be introduced on 27 April 2010. Initially, only 300 places will be made available on an annual basis to highly skilled overseas workers.

The purpose of this visa category is to broaden the options for applicants to make a long-term contribution to New Zealand and to provide a pathway to New Zealand residency. The visa will be divided into two Silver Fern policies; the Silver Fern Job Search Policy and the Silver Fern Practical Experience Policy.

This visa is for those talented people who want to work and live in New Zealand indefinitely and seeking a suitable job over there. This visa allows a job seeker to stay in New Zealand and search a job within 9 months. The candidate must have a genuine intention to fulfil the requirement for this visa. Once you granted this visa you will be privilege by the same benefits as other Kiwis are having. You may work for any employer in any occupation in New Zealand. Moreover, if you’re able to find a long-term skilled employment, you may be able to apply for permanent residency under the Skilled Migrant Category.


Silver Fern Visa Eligibility

The Silver Fern Job Search policy allows people to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for skilled employment. There is a limit of 300 places per year.

To be eligible you must:

  • Be outside of New Zealand;
  • Be aged between 20 and 35;
  • Meet all of the qualifications requirements;
  • Meet the English language requirements over all (6.5 bands); AND
  • Have enough funds to support yourself during your stay.($4200)
  • Meet out with the health and character requirements.

The application process and payment will be online. Applicants will have to provide evidence they meet the requirements to an Immigration New Zealand branch for assessment and verification.


Silver Fern Practical Experience Requirement

Holders of Silver Fern Job Search visas who successfully find skilled employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa/permit. This will allow them to work in that employment for up to two years.

To be eligible you must:

  • Hold a Silver Fern Job Search visa;
  • Have an offer of skilled employment that meets our requirements; AND
  • Hold occupational registration if it is required for the job.
  • There will be no annual limit to the number of people who can apply under the Silver Fern Practical Experience policy.

Required Documents

You have to prepare few documents to file your application under New Zealand Silver Fern Visa:

  • Nationality proof
  • Qualification Documents
  • Language proficiency proof
  • Health Clearance Certificate
  • Character Certificate

Processing Time

As this visa program is very popular and have a low quota of 300 per year. The quota opens each November and closes after all the places are filled, which is usually the same day. This is only for age range 20-35 years. The processing time for this visa takes up to 3 months to complete overall process. Processing time also depends on applicant’s profile and may vary profile to profile.


Quest Immigrations will assist you helping to get successful New-Zealand migration .To know more on your eligibility and the rules & regulations , fill the consulting form one of our executive will be in touch shortly and advise you on the best possible options.

Contact Form
window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag() { dataLayer.push(arguments); } gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-110402192-1'); gtag('config', 'AW-873859837');