Immigration

Home / Immigration / Australia /PR (189/190/489 Subclass)

Australia migration


Australia is one of the most prominent destinations for immigrants across the globe.

Australia is known around the world for its stunning landscapes. A great country to live in and do business, Australia has an enviable reputation as it offers premium standard of living. Australia is one of wealthiest nations in the world and ranked in the top three countries in terms Human Development Index. The country has a liberal democratic form of government. Australia has a vast necessity for highly skilled profiles in various sectors and to meet this requirement the country welcomes capable immigrants for economic

Sustainability and development.

Why people migrate to Australia!

1. Immense Career Options:

Till date there are many companies and industries in Australia who are looking for young and energetic people in order to enhance their businesses. These days such people lack and hence there are plenty if enriching opportunities provided to people which make them shift there.

2. Quality of life:

There’s no doubt that Australians enjoy a high quality of life. With plenty of fresh air, low pollution levels, and a low population in a vast country of superb natural landscapes and breathtaking scenery many choose to make Australia their home simply for the beauty of the place.

3. Education:

Australia has a high standard of education and many students come to Australia to receive a top level university education.

4. Diversity:

With so many Australians born overseas Australia is an extremely multicultural society. This means that is not difficult for new migrants to fit in and feel at home.

5. Security:

Australia has a low crime rate compared with many parts of the world and the community minded nature of the people makes Australia a safe place to live and raise a family.

6. Lifestyle:

Australians love their laid-back lifestyle. They don’t like to take themselves too seriously and relaxation and time with family and friends is very important. Aussies are a friendly bunch and love to stop for a chat with strangers or to lend a helping hand to those in need. Work-life balance is an art-form many Australians have perfected. Family picnics and gatherings, parties, and a day at the beach are all essential parts to the Australian way of life.


Over view of the program:

Australian permanent resident PR status. An Australian permanent resident can live, study and work in Australia without any restrictions. One can apply for permanent residency under various categories.

The most popular categories are –

  • A. Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189),
  • B. State Sponsored Visa (subclass 190),
  • C. Territory Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489),
  • D. Family Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

A. Skilled Independent migration Visa (SIM -Subclass 189)

Australian Skilled Independent migration (Subclass 189) It is a Permanent Visa one needs to fulfill the points-based system. Applicant’s qualification and the skills of an occupation must fall in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian State/ Territory Government nomination. Skilled Independent mi Visa (Subclass 189) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points to get qualified.

Requirements:

In order to qualify for a Skilled Independent migration 189 Visa, the applicant (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to Age, English language ability, Specific Work Experience, Skills, Qualification, Health and Character. Based on these credentials, the applicant has to score a minimum of 60 Points in order to qualify.

Features of this Program:

SIM permits the applicant and his family for an indefinite stay in Australia up to 5 years. Permanent residents have full access to health care benefits and certain social security payments.( child care benefit/free education for children etc.) One can apply for citizenship of Australia after staying 4 years in Australia on P.R. Once landed in Australia, the applicant can sponsor their family for permanent residency in Australia. Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with the Australian Migration Law.


B. State and Territory Nominated independent migration (STNI Subclass 190)

This category is for Australian aspirants who don’t meet 189 visa class requirements or the occupation listed in CSOL list only.

This is a family permanent residence permit. It enables the visa holders to reside inside the territorial limits of Australia for an unlimited period of time (2 years)

The applicants should not have less than 55 points on their own, when state sponsors additional 5 points will be added to qualify with 60 points passing score.

Features of this Program:

The applicant has to be sponsored by State /Territory Government only.

Permanent residents have full access to health care benefits and certain social security payments.( child care benefit/ free education for children etc)

Permanent residents under this Category can apply for citizenship of Australia after staying there for 4 year.

Once landed in Australia, the applicant can sponsor their family for permanent residency in Australia.

Dependents can accompany the applicant, provided they comply with the Australian Migration Law.

Applicant can score 5 points if nominated by an Australian State/Territory Govt.


C. Skilled-Independent-Regional-Sponsored-Visa SIR (Subclass-489)

D. SDAS- skilled designated area sponsorship ( subclass-489)

This is a provisional Visa is granted for a period of 4 years for individuals who don’t fulfill the points to qualify under 189/190 sub class ………………………………………………………….

The basic requirement of this visa is to get sponsorship either from a sponsoring State or Territory regional area or eligible relative living in a designated area. Applicants should also meet the points test by scoring 60 including the points from the relative/ state sponsorship. This visa is designed by the Australian Government to address skill shortages in designated areas of Australia.

The Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa through the state is a provisional Visa only and applicants under this category must live for 2 years and work for at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia which is a mandatory condition to further apply for a Permanent Residency.

Features of the Sub Class 489 Visa:

Applicants are allowed to live, work and study in a relative sponsored designated area /state sponsored regional area of Australia for a period of 4 years.

Applicants are allowed to apply for a permanent visa after the applicant has lived for 2 years in a designated area/regional areas of Australia.

The applicant can score 10 points if sponsored by State/ Territory Government or 10 points if sponsored by an eligible relative currently living in a designated area.

Applicants can take their immediate family members, provided they meet the requirements of health, character and English language.

Allows the dependents to study and work in designated areas of Australia.

Quest Immigrations will assist you helping to get successful Australia migration .To know more on your eligibility for various State Nominations and the rules & regulations , fill the consulting form one of our executive will be in touch shortly and advise you on the best possible options.

Contact Form
window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag() { dataLayer.push(arguments); } gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-110402192-1');