Immigration

Home / Immigration / Australia /Parents Migration

Parents Migration


Parent Visa enables parents of children who are Australian citizens or permanent residents to be sponsored for permanent residence in Australia.

Parents of Australian citizen or permanent residents may be eligible for long-stay visitor visas for parents, and this may be an option worth considering.

You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

  • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or
  • More of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.
  • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you have a sponsor
  • You meet health and character requirements.

Types of Visa’s Options:-

  • PARENT VISA (Subclass 143 OR 173)
  • AGED PARENTS
  • AGED PARENT VISA
  • CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT VISA

H.1 PARENT VISA (Subclass 143 OR 173) – Offshore Application:

If parents are aged under 65 years and meet the 'balance of family' test (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), they can lodge a contributory parent visa, but must be outside Australia to do so. This parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This can be paid in full, or can be split into two parts. This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

H.2 AGED PARENTS – Onshore Application Two Options:-

If one of the parents is aged 65 years or over, and they enter Australia on a visa that allows them to lodge a parent visa onshore (that is, a visitor or tourist visa WITHOUT the 8503 "No Further Stay" condition), and the 'balance of family' test is met (50% of the parents' children are 'settled' in Australia as permanent residents or citizens), the parents can lodge an application whilst in Australia.

H.3 AGED PARENT VISA (Subclass 804)

This non-contributory aged parent visa has an extremely long processing time (over 25 years), but the parents can live in Australia until a decision is made. They will hold Bridging Visas A. They will need to apply for a Bridging Visa B if they wish to depart Australia temporarily.

H.4 CONTRIBUTORY AGED PARENT VISA (Subclass 864)

Parents aged over 65 can also lodge a contributory parent visa whilst onshore on a valid visa. As noted above, this parent visa involves making a non-refundable deposit to the Australian government. This amount is AUD$43,600 per migrating parent. This visa is processed in approximately 24 months. The contributory amounts are requested once the parents have passed health and police checks. The parents become permanent resident when the visa is granted.

If the aged parent is not able to obtain a visitor visa without the 8503 condition, they will need to lodge an offshore parent visa. Given the processing time of 25 years or more for the non-contributory pathway, the realistic option is the contributory parent visa.

Quest Immigrations will assist you helping to get successful Partner Australia migration .To know more on your eligibility the rules & regulations , fill the consulting form one of our executive will be in touch shortly and advise you on the best possible options.

Contact Form
window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag() { dataLayer.push(arguments); } gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-110402192-1');