Visa & Invest

Home / Visa & Invest / Visas / Business Visa

Business Visa


Tourist Visa Application USA

People entering the U.S. first need to get a visa. A visa allows the visa holder to travel to a port of entry in the United States and request the immigration official’s permission to enter the country. The visa could be a non-immigrant visa if the person intends to stay in the U.S. temporarily. An immigrant visa is for persons who intend to live and work permanently in the U.S.

Tourist Visa called B-2 is a non-immigrant visa meant for persons entering the U.S. for pleasure or medical treatment. The B-2 visa is commonly referred to as a tourist visa. Persons wanting to enter the U.S. temporarily for Business purposes need the B-1 Business Visa.

Persons on a B-2 visa are not allowed to study or work during their stay in the U.S. In certain cases, tourist visa holders can participate in courses which are recreational and not credit based. These courses should be for no longer than 18 hours per week. An example would be a tourist attending a dance workshop for two days while on a visit for purely tourism purposes; no credits are earned and the learning was for recreational purposes.

However, it is always advisable that the person check with their consulate and the school if the visa could be used for such study. Persons travelling to the U.S. to attend courses or conferences and seminars to earn credits towards a degree need student visas.

The B-2 visa category does not have a corresponding dependent visa category. Dependents accompanying B-2 visa holders will have to qualify on their own basis for a B visa. The B-2 visa can be used by dependents of certain other non-immigrant visa holders.

B-1 Temporary Business Visitor

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the United States, including, but not limited to:

  • consulting with business associates
  • Travelling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a Conference on specific dates
  • settling an estate
  • negotiating a contract
  • participating in short-term training
  • transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States With a B-1 visa
  • Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew With a B-1 visa

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
Contact Form